PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Giftboxable's privacy policy.

Giftboxable respects your privacy and one of our main priorities is the privacy of our users. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website regardless of where you visit it, which is accessible from www.giftboxable.co.uk (the ‘Website’), and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Giftboxable collects and processes your personal data through your use of the Website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, or wish to exercise your legal rights, please contact us in the following ways:

Email address: info@giftboxable.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender].

  • Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].

  • Financial Data includes [bank account and payment card details].

  • Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us].

  • Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website].

  • Profile Data includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses]. 

  • Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website, products and services].

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences].

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose, which shall be used in accordance with this privacy policy to the extent that it can directly or indirectly identify you.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • purchase our products or services;

  • create an account on our website; or

  • give us feedback or contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties, such as: Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks, and search information providers; and Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Should you require more information about specific usages and our grounds for such usage, then please contact us using the detail above. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Marketing

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

We use cookies to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the user experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about cookies please refer to https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use third parties to help us provide and improve our service to users.

We may share your personal data with third parties where it is in accordance with the purposes identified above.

Our online store is hosted through Wix, allowing us to display products, provide customers with information and fulfil orders. Information regarding how data collected through Giftboxable is used by Wix can be found at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

We also use google analytics with IP Anonymization to gather information on site visitors. IP Anonymization ensures that the full IP Address of users is not stored. We use Google Analytics to gather information regarding user activity on our website such as how the site was found, pages visited and time spent on pages. Information regarding the data Google Analytics collects can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy/ . We use the data collected to optimise our site providing users with the best experience possible. If you wish to prevent your data being used by Google Analytics visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, such as requesting access, correction, erasure, transfer of your personal data, as well as rights to object to or restrict processing and the right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights set out above, please contact us.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
  • TikTok

© 2020 by Giftboxable